Marcell Pongo
Falco Szombathely · Basketball Champions League · 2024-25
G194 cm88 kgborn 1997-03-03HUN
GAMES
6
MIN
22.6
PTS
6.0
REB
3.2
AST
3.3
FG%
26.1
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% | PIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | Regular season | SZOM | 6 | 0 | 22.6 | 6.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 26.1 | 12.5 | 75.0 | — |
| 2024-25 | Playoffs | SZOM | 9 | 0 | 26.5 | 9.2 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 32.9 | 31.7 | 69.6 | — |
| 2023-24 | Regular season | SZOM | 6 | 0 | 22.2 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 41.2 | 48.0 | 100.0 | — |
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Regular season | 5 | 0 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | -1.6 | |
| EuroCup | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Regular season | 2 | 0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | — | 3.5 | |
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 3 | 0 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 25.0 | 33.3 | — | -2.0 | |
| EuroCup | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 6 | 0 | 10.5 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 40.0 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 2.5 | |
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 Basketball Champions League | Regular season | 6 | 136 | 35.1 | 29.3 | 20.0 | 10.5 | 0.52 | 0.26 | 9.6 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 Basketball Champions League | Playoffs | 9 | 239 | 45.0 | 40.9 | 22.3 | 16.3 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 12.5 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 1.8 |
| 2023-24 Basketball Champions League | Regular season | 6 | 133 | 59.5 | 58.8 | 16.9 | 24.2 | 0.74 | 0.03 | 11.1 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 0.5 |
| 2017-18 Basketball Bundesliga | Regular season | 5 | 32 | 33.8 | 31.3 | 18.4 | 25.3 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 1.1 |
| 2016-17 EuroCup | Regular season | 6 | 63 | 63.3 | 55.0 | 15.2 | 38.8 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 1.7 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Next up · AAT 10.8% fewer points allowed to guards than the league average (32.5 vs 36.42) · 6 games-10.8%
Points not enough history for a reference line
Last 6 games — 2023-24
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec | vs MSB | W 75-73 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | +9 |
| 6 Dec | @ UNI | L 65-88 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 19 | -7 |
| 21 Nov | vs PEI | L 87-90 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 16 | +7 |
| 7 Nov | @ MSB | W 81-63 | 22 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 30 | +18 |
| 24 Oct | @ PEI | L 70-87 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -5 |
| 18 Oct | vs UNI | L 78-87 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -16 |
Splits — 2023-24
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 3 | 24.4 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 |
| Away venue | 3 | 20.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| 4+ days rest | 5 | 23.2 | 7.6 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Season opener rest | 1 | 17.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
Hit rates by line — Points, 2023-24
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
| Points line | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 – 2.5 | 4/580% | 5/683% | 5/683% |
| Over 3.5 – 7.5 | 3/560% | 3/650% | 3/650% |
| Over 8.5 – 9.5 | 2/540% | 2/633% | 2/633% |
| Over 10.5 – 16.5 | 1/520% | 1/617% | 1/617% |
How often Marcell Pongo finished above each line. These are our own thresholds, not a sportsbook's — no odds are involved.