Kelvin Martin
MLP Academics Heidelberg · Basketball Bundesliga · 2021-22
F195 cm94 kgborn 1989-09-10USA
GAMES
27
MIN
27.3
PTS
10.7
REB
5.3
AST
1.4
FG%
51.8
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% | PIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | Regular season | 27 | 0 | 27.3 | 10.7 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 51.8 | 26.0 | 57.3 | 9.4 | |
| EuroCup | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Regular season | 14 | 14 | 25.7 | 7.9 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 41.1 | 29.6 | 71.4 | 8.4 | |
| Lega Basket Serie A | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Regular season | 25 | 22 | 25.7 | 8.1 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 41.5 | 27.9 | 69.4 | 7.9 | |
| 2020-21 | Playoffs | 3 | 3 | 21.0 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 46.2 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 5.7 | |
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Regular season | BR | 9 | 0 | 26.3 | 9.3 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 70.0 | — |
| Lega Basket Serie A | ||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Regular season | BR | 15 | 13 | 29.1 | 8.9 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 57.6 | 23.5 | 56.1 | 14.0 |
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Regular season | 9 | 0 | 22.1 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 36.2 | 11.8 | 71.4 | — | |
| Lega Basket Serie A | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Regular season | 19 | 6 | 19.8 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 46.7 | 32.1 | 69.2 | 5.8 | |
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 18.8 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 39.1 | 16.7 | 50.0 | — | |
| Lega Basket Serie A | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Regular season | CRE | 30 | 26 | 28.4 | 13.8 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 51.3 | 38.9 | 73.7 | 14.8 |
| 2017-18 | Playoffs | CRE | 3 | 3 | 27.3 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 6.3 |
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 25 | 0 | 21.1 | 9.3 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 44.7 | 35.6 | 81.4 | 8.1 | |
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 14 | 0 | 25.0 | 11.0 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 46.2 | 39.3 | 65.6 | — | |
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 42.1 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 1.8 | |
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 19.1 | 11.0 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 53.3 | 42.9 | 85.0 | — | |
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 Basketball Bundesliga | Regular season | 27 | 738 | 56.0 | 54.6 | 19.9 | 14.8 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 14.1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 2.9 |
| 2020-21 EuroCup | Regular season | 14 | 359 | 47.7 | 44.9 | 17.8 | 12.8 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 11.1 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| 2020-21 Lega Basket Serie A | Regular season | 25 | 642 | 48.2 | 44.7 | 17.6 | 13.2 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 11.3 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| 2020-21 Lega Basket Serie A | Playoffs | 3 | 63 | 55.9 | 50.0 | 16.6 | 28.3 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 |
| 2019-20 Basketball Champions League | Regular season | 9 | 237 | 52.0 | 48.6 | 20.0 | 20.6 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 12.8 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 2.0 |
| 2019-20 Lega Basket Serie A | Regular season | 15 | 437 | 60.4 | 59.8 | 13.9 | 16.7 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 11.0 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 2.2 |
| 2018-19 Basketball Champions League | Regular season | 9 | 199 | 41.2 | 37.7 | 20.3 | 9.6 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 11.2 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 3.6 |
| 2018-19 Lega Basket Serie A | Regular season | 19 | 376 | 53.7 | 51.0 | 17.2 | 13.4 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| 2018-19 Basketball Champions League | Playoffs | 5 | 94 | 42.4 | 41.3 | 15.7 | 16.8 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 8.1 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 2.7 |
| 2017-18 Lega Basket Serie A | Regular season | 30 | 853 | 59.4 | 56.8 | 21.9 | 14.0 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 17.5 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| 2017-18 Lega Basket Serie A | Playoffs | 3 | 82 | 44.4 | 40.5 | 16.4 | 17.5 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 9.2 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 2.6 |
| 2016-17 Basketball Bundesliga | Regular season | 25 | 528 | 54.2 | 48.9 | 21.9 | 13.4 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 15.8 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| 2016-17 Basketball Champions League | Regular season | 14 | 349 | 52.7 | 50.4 | 24.0 | 18.9 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 15.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 Basketball Bundesliga | Playoffs | 4 | 44 | 49.2 | 47.4 | 26.2 | 19.7 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 16.3 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1.6 |
| 2016-17 Basketball Champions League | Playoffs | 5 | 95 | 70.9 | 63.3 | 21.9 | 11.4 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 20.8 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 3.8 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Last opponent · PS 23.8% more rebounds allowed to forwards than the league average (13.71 vs 11.07) · 28 games+23.8%
Rebounds over 6.0 in 5/10
Last 15 games — 2019-20
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb | @ PS | W 103-77 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | +18 |
| 4 Feb | vs CAZ | L 91-93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Feb | vs EA7 | L 74-77 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 18 | -4 |
| 26 Jan | @ BS | W 86-82 | 30 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 17 | +6 |
| 21 Jan | vs PTH | W 93-91 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | +2 |
| 19 Jan | vs ROM | W 88-81 | 43 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 21 | +7 |
| 14 Jan | @ BJK | L 67-96 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | -2 |
| 12 Jan | @ CTU | W 93-92 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 19 | +9 |
| 4 Dec | @ CAZ | L 93-96 | 28 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | -5 |
| 30 Nov | @ TRE | L 67-78 | 35 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 28 | +3 |
| 24 Nov | vs PTB | W 100-67 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | +26 |
| 20 Nov | vs SZOM | W 98-92 | 31 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 17 | +8 |
| 12 Nov | @ PTH | L 91-95 | 30 | 23 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 0 |
| 10 Nov | @ TS | W 80-72 | 25 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 24 | +16 |
| 6 Nov | vs BJK | W 84-72 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 18 | +17 |
Splits — 2019-20
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 12 | 28.1 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 1.8 |
| Away venue | 13 | 25.9 | 10.2 | 6.0 | 2.7 |
| 2-3 days rest | 1 | 28.0 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 |
| 4+ days rest | 22 | 26.6 | 8.5 | 5.7 | 2.1 |
| Season opener rest | 2 | 30.1 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 |
Hit rates by line — Rebounds, 2019-20
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
| Rebounds line | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 4.5 | 4/580% | 8/1080% | 18/2475% |
| Over 5.5 | 4/580% | 6/1060% | 14/2458% |
| Over 6.5 | 3/560% | 5/1050% | 10/2442% |
| Over 7.5 | 3/560% | 4/1040% | 6/2425% |
How often Kelvin Martin finished above each line. These are our own thresholds, not a sportsbook's — no odds are involved.