
GAMES
6
MIN
13.2
PTS
2.8
REB
0.8
AST
0.5
FG%
31.8
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBA | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Regular season | 6 | 0 | 13.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 31.8 | 9.1 | 100.0 | |
| 2019-20 | Playoffs | 10 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 26.9 | 27.3 | — | |
| 2018-19 | Regular season | 11 | 4 | 20.1 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 34.2 | 30.8 | 80.0 | |
| 2017-18 | Regular season | 80 | 61 | 28.1 | 8.3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 40.3 | 37.5 | 69.6 | |
| 2017-18 | Playoffs | 22 | 21 | 32.1 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 34.8 | 36.7 | 77.3 | |
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 41 | 35 | 29.0 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 34.6 | 35.1 | 66.7 | |
| 2016-17 | Playoffs | 18 | 18 | 26.9 | 8.1 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 50.5 | 50.0 | 45.5 | |
| 2015-16 | Regular season | 77 | 77 | 30.7 | 12.4 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 41.5 | 40.0 | 63.4 | |
| 2015-16 | Playoffs | 21 | 21 | 34.6 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 43.6 | 43.0 | 61.9 | |
Last 5 seasons. Show all 10 seasons →
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 NBA | Regular season | 6 | 79 | 37.2 | 34.1 | 14.3 | 14.9 | 0.50 | 0.09 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 2019-20 NBA | Playoffs | 10 | 75 | 38.5 | 38.5 | 19.1 | 21.2 | 0.85 | 0.00 | 9.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| 2018-19 NBA | Regular season | 11 | 221 | 44.4 | 41.8 | 18.8 | 11.7 | 0.49 | 0.13 | 12.1 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 2.3 |
| 2017-18 NBA | Regular season | 80 | 2249 | 53.4 | 52.4 | 15.6 | 11.6 | 0.64 | 0.09 | 10.6 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 |
| 2017-18 NBA | Playoffs | 22 | 706 | 48.6 | 46.5 | 15.9 | 8.8 | 0.64 | 0.12 | 9.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| 2016-17 NBA | Regular season | 41 | 1188 | 48.4 | 47.9 | 14.8 | 6.7 | 0.76 | 0.04 | 10.6 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 |
| 2016-17 NBA | Playoffs | 18 | 485 | 69.8 | 70.7 | 10.7 | 10.4 | 0.81 | 0.11 | 10.8 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| 2015-16 NBA | Regular season | 77 | 2367 | 54.2 | 53.5 | 18.1 | 6.3 | 0.60 | 0.08 | 14.5 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 1.6 |
| 2015-16 NBA | Playoffs | 21 | 727 | 61.3 | 60.9 | 13.4 | 5.3 | 0.80 | 0.11 | 12.0 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
2019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152013-142012-132011-122010-11
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Assists over 3.0 in 2/10
Last 15 games — 2013-14
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr | vs TOR | W 95-92 | 27 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 35 | +21 |
| 15 Apr | @ BKN | W 109-98 | 23 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 24 | +17 |
| 13 Apr | vs CHI | W 100-89 | 22 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 21 | +11 |
| 11 Apr | @ TOR | W 108-100 | 36 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17 | +9 |
| 6 Apr | @ MIA | L 91-102 | 43 | 32 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 40 | -5 |
| 4 Apr | vs WSH | L 89-90 | 43 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 36 | +11 |
| 2 Apr | vs BKN | W 110-81 | 35 | 24 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 38 | +17 |
| 31 Mar | @ UTAH | W 92-83 | 43 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 20 | +12 |
| 30 Mar | @ GS | W 89-84 | 42 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 28 | +10 |
| 28 Mar | @ PHX | L 88-112 | 31 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 20 | -37 |
| 26 Mar | @ SAC | W 107-99 | 42 | 29 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 37 | +4 |
| 25 Mar | @ LAL | L 96-127 | 29 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 19 | -13 |
| 23 Mar | vs CLE | L 100-106 | 38 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 25 | -4 |
| 21 Mar | @ PHI | W 93-92 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | +7 |
| 19 Mar | vs IND | W 92-86 | 29 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | +7 |
Splits — 2013-14
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 41 | 28.5 | 13.7 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Away venue | 41 | 30.6 | 12.5 | 3.8 | 2.7 |
| 0-1 days rest | 25 | 32.0 | 14.4 | 3.8 | 2.9 |
| 2-3 days rest | 49 | 29.3 | 13.5 | 3.6 | 2.8 |
| 4+ days rest | 8 | 23.4 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 1.1 |
Hit rates by line — Assists, 2013-14
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
| Assists line | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 2/540% | 5/1050% | 56/7476% |
| Over 2.5 | 2/540% | 4/1040% | 43/7458% |
| Over 3.5 | 0/50% | 2/1020% | 25/7434% |
| Over 4.5 | 0/50% | 1/1010% | 14/7419% |
How often JR Smith finished above each line. These are our own thresholds, not a sportsbook's — no odds are involved.