
James Gist
Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul · Basketball Champions League · 2022-23
F204 cm108 kgborn 1986-10-26USA
GAMES
3
MIN
18.1
PTS
4.0
REB
2.7
AST
1.0
FG%
33.3
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% | PIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | Regular season | 3 | 0 | 18.1 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 33.3 | — | |
| Basketbol Süper Ligi | ||||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | Regular season | 20 | 9 | 19.8 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 40.7 | 40.9 | 72.7 | — | |
| Basketball Champions League | ||||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | Playoffs | 8 | 0 | 18.2 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 32.3 | 33.3 | 62.5 | — | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | Regular season | 28 | 21 | 21.6 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 48.1 | 18.5 | 53.3 | 4.8 | |
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Regular season | 14 | 0 | 19.9 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 61.9 | 5.1 | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Regular season | 18 | 10 | 21.8 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 45.0 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 3.9 | |
| Basketball Bundesliga | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Playoffs | 9 | 0 | 20.8 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 62.5 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 6.1 | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 20.8 | 6.8 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 58.8 | 5.0 | |
| ABA League | ||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Regular season | 17 | 5 | 18.2 | 11.1 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 58.1 | 45.5 | 72.3 | 12.1 | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Regular season | 25 | 7 | 20.3 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 41.7 | 21.1 | 59.3 | 6.7 | |
| 2018-19 | Regular season | 30 | 13 | 21.7 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 53.0 | 40.0 | 70.6 | 9.7 | |
| 2018-19 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 11.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 60.0 | 33.3 | — | 3.3 | |
| 2017-18 | Regular season | 30 | 25 | 25.8 | 10.1 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 55.3 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 11.1 | |
| 2017-18 | Playoffs | 4 | 3 | 22.0 | 7.5 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 48.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 6.0 | |
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 12 | 12 | 23.8 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 55.3 | 16.7 | 68.0 | 10.7 | |
| 2016-17 | Playoffs | 3 | 2 | 18.8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 42.9 | — | 40.0 | 2.0 | |
| 2015-16 | Regular season | 23 | 23 | 26.6 | 11.3 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 54.3 | 37.3 | 58.5 | 11.7 | |
| 2015-16 | Playoffs | 3 | 3 | 26.0 | 8.0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 47.8 | 14.3 | 25.0 | 8.7 | |
| 2014-15 | Regular season | 24 | 14 | 22.4 | 9.1 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 45.0 | 33.9 | 73.8 | 9.5 | |
| 2014-15 | Playoffs | 4 | 3 | 26.5 | 12.0 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 48.6 | 20.0 | 70.6 | 16.0 | |
| 2013-14 | Regular season | 21 | 17 | 23.9 | 9.1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 55.2 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 10.6 | |
| 2013-14 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 21.4 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 48.5 | 40.0 | 54.5 | 5.0 | |
| Liga Endesa | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Regular season | 13 | 3 | 18.9 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 32.4 | 18.8 | 57.1 | 1.9 | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Regular season | 14 | 11 | 21.4 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 44.0 | 34.3 | 58.8 | 7.4 | |
| 2012-13 | Regular season | 10 | 2 | 22.8 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 39.2 | 34.6 | 61.3 | 8.0 | |
| 2012-13 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 23.3 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 45.9 | 35.7 | 53.3 | 10.4 | |
| Basketbol Süper Ligi | ||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | Regular season | 31 | 25 | 24.1 | 9.1 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 48.1 | 32.7 | 68.5 | — | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | Regular season | 16 | 16 | 25.1 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 47.9 | 32.1 | 76.9 | 8.8 | |
| ABA League | ||||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | Regular season | 21 | 0 | 26.2 | 12.1 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 46.6 | 24.0 | 75.0 | 11.6 | |
| EuroLeague | ||||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | Regular season | 14 | 9 | 29.9 | 11.4 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 38.4 | 46.7 | 68.1 | 11.8 | |
| ABA League | ||||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 33.4 | 12.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 36.4 | 9.5 | |
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 Basketball Champions League | Regular season | 3 | 54 | 36.8 | 36.7 | 16.2 | 10.9 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 7.9 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 |
| 2022-23 Basketbol Süper Ligi | Regular season | 20 | 396 | 50.7 | 45.6 | 16.3 | 15.9 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 9.7 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 2.3 |
| 2022-23 Basketball Champions League | Playoffs | 8 | 145 | 39.1 | 35.5 | 14.4 | 16.9 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| 2021-22 EuroLeague | Regular season | 28 | 605 | 50.5 | 49.7 | 16.4 | 14.8 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 10.0 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| 2020-21 Basketball Bundesliga | Regular season | 14 | 278 | 53.2 | 50.8 | 15.4 | 17.9 | 0.06 | 0.33 | 10.1 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| 2020-21 EuroLeague | Regular season | 18 | 392 | 50.4 | 46.3 | 14.4 | 17.7 | 0.09 | 0.38 | 8.6 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| 2020-21 Basketball Bundesliga | Playoffs | 9 | 187 | 67.4 | 65.0 | 15.4 | 22.3 | 0.13 | 0.30 | 11.7 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 2.1 |
| 2020-21 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 5 | 104 | 47.9 | 42.9 | 18.6 | 10.1 | 0.18 | 0.61 | 11.8 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 |
| 2019-20 ABA League | Regular season | 17 | 310 | 63.1 | 60.1 | 27.1 | 15.3 | 0.09 | 0.36 | 22.0 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 2.4 |
| 2019-20 EuroLeague | Regular season | 25 | 507 | 46.3 | 42.9 | 22.1 | 16.7 | 0.12 | 0.36 | 12.4 | 7.9 | 2.3 | 1.8 |
| 2018-19 EuroLeague | Regular season | 30 | 652 | 60.0 | 55.4 | 17.5 | 14.0 | 0.12 | 0.51 | 13.5 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| 2018-19 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 3 | 35 | 65.0 | 65.0 | 16.8 | 16.7 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 13.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 |
| 2017-18 EuroLeague | Regular season | 30 | 775 | 60.6 | 58.1 | 18.1 | 11.3 | 0.20 | 0.38 | 14.1 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| 2017-18 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 4 | 88 | 52.6 | 48.0 | 18.9 | 17.4 | 0.16 | 0.32 | 12.3 | 6.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| 2016-17 EuroLeague | Regular season | 12 | 286 | 59.4 | 57.1 | 19.9 | 15.8 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 14.3 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 2.6 |
| 2016-17 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 3 | 56 | 43.2 | 42.9 | 17.8 | 15.6 | 0.00 | 0.36 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 2.6 |
| 2015-16 EuroLeague | Regular season | 23 | 611 | 60.3 | 59.4 | 20.5 | 15.0 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 15.3 | 6.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 3 | 78 | 48.5 | 50.0 | 17.9 | 16.8 | 0.30 | 0.17 | 11.1 | 7.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| 2014-15 EuroLeague | Regular season | 24 | 538 | 55.7 | 51.2 | 22.3 | 17.3 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 14.6 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| 2014-15 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 4 | 106 | 56.5 | 51.4 | 23.3 | 10.5 | 0.29 | 0.49 | 16.3 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 3.1 |
| 2013-14 EuroLeague | Regular season | 21 | 501 | 61.4 | 59.3 | 19.6 | 18.3 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 13.8 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 |
| 2013-14 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 5 | 107 | 52.9 | 51.5 | 22.9 | 15.6 | 0.15 | 0.33 | 13.5 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| 2012-13 Liga Endesa | Regular season | 13 | 246 | 39.9 | 36.6 | 18.6 | 15.7 | 0.45 | 0.30 | 9.4 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| 2012-13 EuroLeague | Regular season | 24 | 528 | 50.5 | 48.2 | 19.9 | 10.1 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 12.8 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 2.3 |
| 2012-13 EuroLeague | Playoffs | 5 | 116 | 53.9 | 52.7 | 22.5 | 8.4 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| 2011-12 Basketbol Süper Ligi | Regular season | 31 | 746 | 56.5 | 52.4 | 18.2 | 10.5 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 13.6 | 7.9 | 1.2 | 2.6 |
| 2011-12 EuroLeague | Regular season | 16 | 402 | 56.4 | 52.7 | 16.1 | 19.2 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 10.7 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 |
| 2010-11 ABA League | Regular season | 21 | 550 | 54.6 | 51.0 | 25.9 | 20.0 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 16.6 | 8.6 | 1.0 | 2.4 |
| 2010-11 EuroLeague | Regular season | 14 | 419 | 50.1 | 46.0 | 23.1 | 20.5 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 13.7 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| 2010-11 ABA League | Playoffs | 2 | 67 | 52.5 | 55.6 | 21.1 | 14.9 | 0.22 | 0.61 | 12.9 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 2.2 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
2022-232021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152013-142012-132011-122010-11
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Next up · BAX 4.9% more points allowed to forwards than the league average (26 vs 24.79) · 3 games+4.9%
Points over 3.0 in 6/10
Last 15 games — 2022-23
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May | @ TOF | L 79-92 | 35 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | -13 |
| 13 May | vs BJK | W 86-83 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16 | +4 |
| 6 May | @ KSK | L 82-86 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -10 |
| 1 May | vs MBB | W 89-85 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -6 |
| 23 Apr | @ KSB | W 77-72 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 |
| 15 Apr | vs BÇB | W 92-77 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | -1 |
| 27 Mar | vs DTI | L 79-84 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -7 |
| 15 Mar | vs RYT | L 69-92 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -4 |
| 12 Mar | vs EFS | L 62-73 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -9 |
| 8 Mar | vs BAX | L 76-77 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | -6 |
| 15 Feb | @ BAX | L 72-90 | 27 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 15 | -4 |
| 4 Feb | vs TTA | L 72-77 | 32 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 0 |
| 31 Jan | @ RYT | L 88-95 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -12 |
| 28 Jan | @ GZT | L 60-69 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -9 |
| 25 Jan | @ TBB | L 68-74 | 34 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | -4 |
Splits — 2022-23
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 19 | 18.6 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| Away venue | 12 | 20.2 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 0.8 |
| 4+ days rest | 31 | 19.2 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 0.9 |
Hit rates by line — Points, 2022-23
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
| Points line | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 3/560% | 8/1080% | 26/3184% |
| Over 1.5 | 3/560% | 8/1080% | 25/3181% |
| Over 2.5 | 2/540% | 6/1060% | 19/3161% |
| Over 3.5 | 2/540% | 6/1060% | 16/3152% |
| Over 4.5 | 2/540% | 4/1040% | 12/3139% |
| Over 5.5 – 6.5 | 1/520% | 3/1030% | 10/3132% |
| Over 7.5 | 1/520% | 2/1020% | 9/3129% |
| Over 8.5 | 1/520% | 1/1010% | 8/3126% |
How often James Gist finished above each line. These are our own thresholds, not a sportsbook's — no odds are involved.