
Hassan Whiteside
Shanghai Sharks · Chinese Basketball Association · 2025-26
C213 cm120 kgborn 1989-06-13USA
GAMES
32
MIN
14.8
PTS
11.0
REB
8.8
AST
0.6
FG%
66.7
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% | PIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese Basketball Association | ||||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | Regular season | 32 | 10 | 14.8 | 11.0 | 8.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 53.2 | 18.5 | |
| 2025-26 | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 17.2 | 9.8 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 58.1 | 0.0 | 64.3 | 17.5 | |
| NBA | ||||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | Regular season | 65 | 8 | 17.9 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 65.2 | — | 62.3 | — | |
| 2021-22 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 11.0 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 41.7 | — | 25.0 | — | |
| 2020-21 | Regular season | 36 | 4 | 15.3 | 8.1 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 56.3 | 0.0 | 51.9 | — | |
| 2019-20 | Regular season | 67 | 61 | 30.0 | 15.5 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 62.1 | 57.1 | 68.6 | — | |
| 2019-20 | Playoffs | 6 | 3 | 20.2 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | — | |
| 2018-19 | Regular season | 72 | 53 | 23.3 | 12.3 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 57.1 | 12.5 | 44.9 | — | |
Last 5 seasons. Show all 11 seasons →
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 Chinese Basketball Association | Regular season | 32 | 472 | 66.3 | 67.3 | 27.2 | 8.9 | 0.02 | 0.42 | 26.9 | 21.4 | 1.4 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 Chinese Basketball Association | Playoffs | 6 | 103 | 60.0 | 58.1 | 23.8 | 9.2 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 20.6 | 16.0 | 0.7 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 NBA | Regular season | 65 | 1163 | 66.2 | 65.2 | 17.1 | 11.6 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 16.5 | 15.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 |
| 2021-22 NBA | Playoffs | 6 | 66 | 40.0 | 41.7 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 6.0 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 5.5 |
| 2020-21 NBA | Regular season | 36 | 549 | 56.6 | 56.3 | 23.3 | 13.4 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 19.2 | 14.1 | 1.3 | 3.6 |
| 2019-20 NBA | Regular season | 67 | 2009 | 64.4 | 62.4 | 19.6 | 12.9 | 0.01 | 0.34 | 18.6 | 16.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 |
| 2019-20 NBA | Playoffs | 6 | 121 | 52.5 | 51.7 | 14.6 | 14.2 | 0.03 | 0.47 | 11.3 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 3.6 |
| 2018-19 NBA | Regular season | 72 | 1678 | 56.4 | 57.2 | 22.7 | 11.0 | 0.02 | 0.36 | 19.0 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 3.9 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
2025-262021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152011-122010-11
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Next up · SHL 0.5% fewer points allowed to centres than the league average (11.89 vs 11.95) · 38 games-0.5%
Points over 6.0 in 4/10
Last 15 games — 2021-22
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr | vs DAL | L 96-98 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -7 |
| 25 Apr | @ DAL | L 77-102 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | -18 |
| 23 Apr | vs DAL | W 100-99 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | +2 |
| 21 Apr | vs DAL | L 118-126 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 |
| 18 Apr | @ DAL | L 104-110 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 9 | +4 |
| 16 Apr | @ DAL | W 99-93 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
| 10 Apr | @ POR | W 111-80 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 17 | +2 |
| 8 Apr | vs PHX | L 105-111 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | -2 |
| 6 Apr | vs OKC | W 137-101 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 27 | +4 |
| 5 Apr | vs MEM | W 121-115 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 24 | +6 |
| 2 Apr | @ GS | L 107-111 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -7 |
| 23 Mar | @ BOS | L 97-125 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -18 |
| 21 Mar | @ BKN | L 106-114 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | +5 |
| 20 Mar | @ NY | W 108-93 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +3 |
| 18 Mar | vs LAC | W 121-92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Splits — 2021-22
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 39 | 15.9 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 0.4 |
| Away venue | 34 | 17.9 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 0.4 |
| 0-1 days rest | 16 | 18.1 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 0.4 |
| 2-3 days rest | 49 | 16.6 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 0.3 |
| 4+ days rest | 8 | 15.9 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 0.3 |
Hit rates by line — Points, 2021-22
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
| Points line | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 | 0/50% | 5/1050% | 56/7179% |
| Over 3.5 | 0/50% | 4/1040% | 51/7172% |
| Over 4.5 | 0/50% | 4/1040% | 48/7168% |
| Over 5.5 | 0/50% | 4/1040% | 46/7165% |
| Over 6.5 | 0/50% | 4/1040% | 41/7158% |
| Over 7.5 | 0/50% | 3/1030% | 37/7152% |
| Over 8.5 | 0/50% | 3/1030% | 30/7142% |
| Over 9.5 | 0/50% | 3/1030% | 27/7138% |
| Over 10.5 | 0/50% | 3/1030% | 21/7130% |
| Over 11.5 | 0/50% | 2/1020% | 16/7123% |
| Over 12.5 | 0/50% | 2/1020% | 12/7117% |
How often Hassan Whiteside finished above each line. These are our own thresholds, not a sportsbook's — no odds are involved.