
Hassan Whiteside
Shanghai Sharks · Chinese Basketball Association · 2025-26
C213 cm120 kgborn 1989-06-13USA
GAMES
32
MIN
14.8
PTS
11.0
REB
8.8
AST
0.6
FG%
66.7
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% | PIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese Basketball Association | ||||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | Regular season | 32 | 10 | 14.8 | 11.0 | 8.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 53.2 | 18.5 | |
| 2025-26 | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 17.2 | 9.8 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 58.1 | 0.0 | 64.3 | 17.5 | |
| NBA | ||||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | Regular season | 65 | 8 | 17.9 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 65.2 | — | 62.3 | — | |
| 2021-22 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 11.0 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 41.7 | — | 25.0 | — | |
| 2020-21 | Regular season | 36 | 4 | 15.3 | 8.1 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 56.3 | 0.0 | 51.9 | — | |
| 2019-20 | Regular season | 67 | 61 | 30.0 | 15.5 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 62.1 | 57.1 | 68.6 | — | |
| 2019-20 | Playoffs | 6 | 3 | 20.2 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | — | |
| 2018-19 | Regular season | 72 | 53 | 23.3 | 12.3 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 57.1 | 12.5 | 44.9 | — | |
| 2017-18 | Regular season | 54 | 54 | 25.3 | 14.0 | 11.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 54.0 | 100.0 | 70.3 | — | |
| 2017-18 | Playoffs | 5 | 5 | 15.2 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 45.0 | — | 61.5 | — | |
| 2016-17 | Regular season | 77 | 77 | 32.7 | 17.0 | 14.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 55.7 | — | 62.8 | — | |
| 2015-16 | Regular season | 73 | 43 | 29.1 | 14.2 | 11.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 60.6 | — | 65.0 | — | |
| 2015-16 | Playoffs | 10 | 10 | 28.9 | 12.0 | 10.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 68.1 | — | 59.1 | — | |
| 2014-15 | Regular season | 48 | 32 | 23.8 | 11.8 | 10.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 62.8 | — | 50.0 | — | |
| 2011-12 | Regular season | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 44.4 | — | 41.7 | — | |
| 2010-11 | Regular season | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | |
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 Chinese Basketball Association | Regular season | 32 | 472 | 66.3 | 67.3 | 27.2 | 8.9 | 0.02 | 0.42 | 26.9 | 21.4 | 1.4 | 4.2 |
| 2025-26 Chinese Basketball Association | Playoffs | 6 | 103 | 60.0 | 58.1 | 23.8 | 9.2 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 20.6 | 16.0 | 0.7 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 NBA | Regular season | 65 | 1163 | 66.2 | 65.2 | 17.1 | 11.6 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 16.5 | 15.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 |
| 2021-22 NBA | Playoffs | 6 | 66 | 40.0 | 41.7 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 6.0 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 5.5 |
| 2020-21 NBA | Regular season | 36 | 549 | 56.6 | 56.3 | 23.3 | 13.4 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 19.2 | 14.1 | 1.3 | 3.6 |
| 2019-20 NBA | Regular season | 67 | 2009 | 64.4 | 62.4 | 19.6 | 12.9 | 0.01 | 0.34 | 18.6 | 16.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 |
| 2019-20 NBA | Playoffs | 6 | 121 | 52.5 | 51.7 | 14.6 | 14.2 | 0.03 | 0.47 | 11.3 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 3.6 |
| 2018-19 NBA | Regular season | 72 | 1678 | 56.4 | 57.2 | 22.7 | 11.0 | 0.02 | 0.36 | 19.0 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 3.9 |
| 2017-18 NBA | Regular season | 54 | 1364 | 57.3 | 54.2 | 27.4 | 12.3 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 19.9 | 16.3 | 1.4 | 3.5 |
| 2017-18 NBA | Playoffs | 5 | 76 | 50.5 | 45.0 | 24.7 | 31.8 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 12.3 | 14.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 |
| 2016-17 NBA | Regular season | 77 | 2516 | 57.9 | 55.7 | 22.8 | 12.0 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 18.7 | 15.6 | 0.8 | 3.1 |
| 2015-16 NBA | Regular season | 73 | 2122 | 62.9 | 60.6 | 20.9 | 14.2 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 17.6 | 14.7 | 0.5 | 5.3 |
| 2015-16 NBA | Playoffs | 10 | 289 | 67.9 | 68.1 | 16.7 | 12.8 | 0.00 | 0.64 | 14.9 | 13.6 | 0.4 | 4.5 |
| 2014-15 NBA | Regular season | 48 | 1143 | 61.9 | 62.8 | 21.1 | 11.3 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 17.8 | 15.2 | 0.2 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 NBA | Regular season | 18 | 108 | 44.9 | 44.4 | 17.4 | 13.4 | 0.00 | 0.44 | 9.7 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
2025-262021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-172015-162014-152011-122010-11
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Next up · SHL 8.1% fewer three pointers allowed to centres than the league average (0.34 vs 0.37) · 38 games-8.1%
Three Pointers Made over 0.0 in 1/10
Last 15 games — 2019-20
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug | @ LAL | L 122-131 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 10 | +3 |
| 24 Aug | vs LAL | L 115-135 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | -15 |
| 22 Aug | vs LAL | L 108-116 | 26 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16 | -9 |
| 20 Aug | @ LAL | L 88-111 | 22 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 15 | -14 |
| 18 Aug | @ LAL | W 100-93 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 15 | +13 |
| 15 Aug | vs MEM | W 126-122 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | -13 |
| 13 Aug | @ BKN | W 134-133 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 26 | -9 |
| 11 Aug | @ DAL | W 134-131 | 19 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 17 | +15 |
| 6 Aug | @ DEN | W 125-115 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | +1 |
| 4 Aug | vs HOU | W 110-102 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 16 | +5 |
| 2 Aug | @ BOS | L 124-128 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | +9 |
| 31 Jul | vs MEM | W 140-135 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | -1 |
| 10 Mar | vs PHX | W 121-105 | 37 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 31 | +17 |
| 7 Mar | vs SAC | L 111-123 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 30 | -18 |
| 6 Mar | @ PHX | L 117-127 | 40 | 23 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 0 |
Splits — 2019-20
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 37 | 29.2 | 13.9 | 13.4 | 1.2 |
| Away venue | 39 | 26.9 | 14.4 | 11.5 | 0.9 |
| 0-1 days rest | 14 | 27.4 | 11.8 | 12.2 | 1.2 |
| 2-3 days rest | 56 | 28.3 | 14.9 | 12.6 | 1.1 |
| 4+ days rest | 6 | 26.5 | 12.8 | 11.7 | 0.3 |