
GAMES
65
MIN
21.2
PTS
8.1
REB
1.0
AST
1.2
FG%
38.7
Season averages
| Season | Phase | Team | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | S+B | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBA | |||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | Regular season | 65 | 21 | 21.2 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 38.7 | 36.0 | 76.9 | |
| 2024-25 | Regular season | 75 | 9 | 25.5 | 11.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 43.2 | 41.7 | 84.8 | |
| 2024-25 | Playoffs | 5 | 3 | 34.2 | 18.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 51.6 | 50.0 | 80.0 | |
| 2023-24 | Regular season | 71 | 41 | 28.1 | 13.7 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 42.6 | 39.3 | 77.1 | |
| 2022-23 | Regular season | 66 | 44 | 32.0 | 17.4 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 43.3 | 36.9 | 83.9 | |
| 2022-23 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | — | |
| 2021-22 | Regular season | 70 | 69 | 35.0 | 18.3 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 41.4 | 38.3 | 85.3 | |
| 2021-22 | Playoffs | 6 | 6 | 33.2 | 15.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 37.8 | 33.3 | 89.5 | |
Last 5 seasons. Show all 8 seasons →
Advanced — true shooting, usage, per-36 rates
| Season | Phase | GP | MIN | TS% | eFG% | USG% | TOV% | 3PAr | FTr | PTS/36 | REB/36 | AST/36 | S+B/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 NBA | Regular season | 65 | 1377 | 53.3 | 51.7 | 17.3 | 7.6 | 0.72 | 0.11 | 13.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.0 |
| 2024-25 NBA | Regular season | 75 | 1915 | 59.2 | 57.0 | 17.2 | 5.6 | 0.66 | 0.14 | 15.7 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| 2024-25 NBA | Playoffs | 5 | 171 | 70.8 | 69.4 | 18.1 | 4.3 | 0.71 | 0.16 | 19.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 NBA | Regular season | 71 | 1994 | 54.8 | 53.1 | 20.2 | 5.0 | 0.53 | 0.11 | 17.6 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 1.6 |
| 2022-23 NBA | Regular season | 66 | 2114 | 56.0 | 52.2 | 21.8 | 5.1 | 0.48 | 0.22 | 19.5 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| 2021-22 NBA | Regular season | 70 | 2448 | 54.6 | 51.1 | 22.0 | 5.8 | 0.50 | 0.19 | 18.9 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 NBA | Playoffs | 6 | 199 | 50.9 | 45.7 | 21.9 | 3.2 | 0.48 | 0.23 | 16.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
Box-score approximations: usage without play-by-play, shooting from season totals. Rates are per 36 minutes.
Season
2025-262024-252023-242022-232021-222020-212019-202018-19
Recent form
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
Next up · WSH 0.4% more three pointers allowed to guards than the league average (7.55 vs 7.52) · 82 games+0.4%
Three Pointers Made over 2.0 in 4/10
Last 15 games — 2023-24
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | PRA | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr | @ MIA | L 103-118 | 23 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 23 | -18 |
| 12 Apr | @ MIA | L 103-125 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | -5 |
| 10 Apr | @ BKN | L 102-106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9 Apr | vs IND | L 123-140 | 34 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 23 | -9 |
| 7 Apr | vs WSH | W 130-122 | 35 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 32 | +18 |
| 5 Apr | @ MIL | W 117-111 | 37 | 31 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 39 | +11 |
| 3 Apr | @ MIN | L 85-133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2 Apr | vs LAL | L 111-128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31 Mar | vs PHI | L 120-135 | 32 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 27 | -10 |
| 27 Mar | vs NY | L 101-145 | 31 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 26 | -32 |
| 25 Mar | vs BKN | L 88-96 | 30 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 22 | -9 |
| 23 Mar | @ WSH | L 109-112 | 34 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 37 | +5 |
| 22 Mar | vs OKC | L 103-123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20 Mar | vs SAC | L 89-123 | 32 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 26 | -16 |
| 17 Mar | @ ORL | L 96-111 | 31 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 22 | -16 |
Splits — 2023-24
| Split | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home venue | 38 | 26.8 | 13.0 | 2.6 | 1.9 |
| Away venue | 40 | 24.4 | 12.0 | 2.3 | 1.2 |
| 0-1 days rest | 19 | 24.9 | 12.2 | 2.4 | 1.5 |
| 2-3 days rest | 52 | 25.5 | 12.2 | 2.5 | 1.4 |
| 4+ days rest | 7 | 28.0 | 15.6 | 1.7 | 2.3 |
Hit rates by line — Three Pointers Made, 2023-24
PointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts+Reb+Ast
| Three Pointers Made line | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 3/560% | 6/1060% | 48/7168% |
| Over 2.5 | 2/540% | 4/1040% | 31/7144% |
| Over 3.5 | 1/520% | 2/1020% | 20/7128% |
How often Gary Trent Jr. finished above each line. These are our own thresholds, not a sportsbook's — no odds are involved.